STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Harvey A. TALLEY, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] See State v. Kimbrough, 2001 WI App 138, ¶31, 246 Wis. 2d 648, 630 N.W.2d 752. Because Talley has not established that trial counsel's performance was deficient, we affirm the order denying his motion for a new trial.
BACKGROUND
¶5 The conviction Talley challenges on appeal is the conviction for one count of first-degree sexual assault, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.225(1)(a) (2017-18),4 which states that a person is guilty of a Class B felony if he “[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great bodily harm to that person.” Id. (emphasis added). Talley's defense at trial was that his sexual contact with A.D. was with her consent.