STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Jerry Simone WILSON, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] See State v. Armstrong, 2005 WI 119, ¶161, 283 Wis. 2d 639, 700 N.W.2d 98.
¶31 On appeal, we do not disturb the postconviction court’s credibility determinations. See State v. Turner, 114 Wis. 2d 544, 550, 339 N.W.2d 134 (Ct. App. 1983) (stating that, “[w]hen required to make a finding of fact, the [postconviction] court determines the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony and its determination will not be disturbed by this court on appeal where more than one inference may be drawn from the evidence.”). See also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (stating that, “[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the [postconviction] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”) (made applicable to criminal proceedings by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1)).
II. The postconviction court properly concluded that Wilson was negligent in seeking the evidence from Wallace