David GERSBACH, The Estate of Joseph McWilliams, Christopher Gauthier and Ralph Johnston, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. CITY OF MADISON, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] However, the stagehands point to no authority for the general proposition that an employer who participates in a retirement system becomes the fiduciary of the interests of its participating employees, much less do they point to specific authority that would appear to apply in the context of this case. Cf. Wisconsin Prof'l Police Ass'n, Inc. v. Lightbourn, 2001 WI 59, ¶120, 243 Wis. 2d 512, 627 N.W.2d 807 (ETF must administer the retirement system as a trustee administers a trust); Wis. Stat. § 40.01(2) (“The public employee trust fund is a public trust and shall be managed, administered, invested and otherwise dealt with solely for the purpose of ensuring the fulfillment at the lowest possible cost of the benefit commitments to participants.”). We do not consider this argument further. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (court of appeals need not consider arguments unsupported by reference to legal authority).
5. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.93(1)(a) (2015-16) was renumbered to Wis.