David GERSBACH, The Estate of Joseph McWilliams, Christopher Gauthier and Ralph Johnston, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. CITY OF MADISON, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] ¶7 Despite the ETF order, the City did not initially report the stagehands' pre-2009 wages and hours to ETF. As a consequence, four of the five stagehands brought this mandamus action, seeking to compel the City to do so. The City brought counterclaims against the four stagehands, as well as a third-party claim against the fifth stagehand, bringing him into this action.3
¶8 The City’s counterclaims are based on Wis. Stat. § 40.06(5), part of the statute that addresses reports and payments to public employee trust funds. Section 40.06(5) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever it is determined that contributions and premiums were not paid in the year when due, the amount to be paid shall be determined” based on the contribution rates and interest rates from the pertinent time period.