STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Michael JOHNSTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Any additional facts that might link the bag to the house or to a resident therein would merely go to the weight of the evidence, to be considered as part of the totality of the circumstances.
5. Method of Obtaining Electrical Records
¶21 Johnston next contends that the electrical records were unlawfully obtained. Specifically, he argues that obtaining a federal administrative subpoena pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876 improperly circumvents the probable cause requirement under Wisconsin state law for obtaining a subpoena pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.135 (2017-18). As the State points out, however, the last sentence of § 968.135 states: “This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.” Federal administrative subpoena authority is authority provided by law; therefore, obtaining materials pursuant to a federal administrative subpoena does not violate § 968.135.
6. Significance of Electrical Records