STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. David A. PIERCE, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] As the court observed, however, if Roberts' testimony that Homeowners underpaid was deemed the more credible evidence, it “would have carried the day” and the jury “would have come back with an acquittal.” The guilty verdicts allowed the court to infer that the jury found more credible other testimony, such as Benes' scrutiny of UDAs, Pierce’s QuickBooks files, invoices, cancelled checks, and bank statements.
B. Five Counts of Theft by Fraud
¶25 The theft-by-fraud statute, Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(d), makes it a crime to obtain “title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Id. “False representation” is not limited to an express promise. State v. Steffes, 2013 WI 53, ¶¶21-23, 347 Wis. 2d 683, 832 N.W.2d 101.