STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Melodie Cheree TAYLOR, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Dawson, at 170-71 & n.7.
¶9 As Dawson makes clear, Chapter 969 contemplates the circumstance in which (1) police place a person in custody based on alleged misdemeanor conduct; (2) the person is released upon executing an unsecured appearance bond; and (3) the person violates a condition of the bond and thereby becomes subject to a misdemeanor bail jumping charge—regardless of whether a district attorney has issued a criminal complaint on the underlying misdemeanor. See id., 169-71; see also Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1) (“Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond ․.”) (emphasis added). Explaining further, a bond is “an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set forth therein.” Wis. Stat. § 967.02(1h).