VILLAGE OF MENOMONEE FALLS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kristina L. SMITHERS, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 939.42. She knew she was becoming impaired and thus creating a dangerous situation, yet she continued driving for some distance. Thus, there was no basis for the circuit court to acquit Smithers based upon an involuntary intoxication defense.
¶16 Smithers asks us to read into Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) “an element that the defendant knew or should have known that he or she was impaired (or that his or her conduct would lead to impairment)” and that “this element was negated by her involuntary intoxication.” On this point, she is arguing that subsec. (2) of Wis. Stat. § 939.42 applies, in which a drugged condition is a defense if the condition is involuntarily produced and “[n]egatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.”
¶17 We readily dispatch this argument and agree with the circuit court’s conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) “doesn’t require a state of mind.” In support of this determination, we note our supreme court’s decision in State v.