VILLAGE OF MENOMONEE FALLS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Kristina L. SMITHERS, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) “an element that the defendant knew or should have known that he or she was impaired (or that his or her conduct would lead to impairment)” and that “this element was negated by her involuntary intoxication.” On this point, she is arguing that subsec. (2) of Wis. Stat. § 939.42 applies, in which a drugged condition is a defense if the condition is involuntarily produced and “[n]egatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.”
¶17 We readily dispatch this argument and agree with the circuit court’s conclusion that Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) “doesn’t require a state of mind.” In support of this determination, we note our supreme court’s decision in State v. Luedtke, 2015 WI 42, 362 Wis. 2d 1, 863 N.W.2d 592. Addressing § 346.63(1)(am), which imposes liability for “operating a motor vehicle with a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the blood,” the Luedtke court held that that offense was a strict liability offense. Luedtke, 362 Wis. 2d. 1, ¶64. After considering the similar strict liability nature of other subsections of § 346.63, our supreme court more broadly stated that