STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Daniel L. SHILTS, Jr., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶6 Shilts moved for postconviction relief, asserting that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion at sentencing, and that its sentence was unduly harsh and unconscionable. The circuit court denied Shilts’s postconviction motion. Shilts appeals.
The circuit court properly denied the suppression motion because at the time officers entered the home, they reasonably suspected that Shilts had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a crime.
¶7 The circuit court determined and the parties do not dispute that law enforcement searched Shilts’s home pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7r), which applies to felony offenders released to extended supervision and provides that:
A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of release to extended supervision. Any search conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in a reasonable manner and may not be arbitrary, capricious, or harassing. A law enforcement officer who conducts a search pursuant to this subsection shall, as soon as practicable after the search, notify the department.
¶8 The issue for this court is whether the circuit court properly determined that at the time officers entered Shilts’s home, there was reasonable suspicion to believe he had committed or was committing a crime or a violation of his release conditions. The determination of reasonableness is a commonsense test based on the totality of the facts and circumstances, and the reasonable inferences therefrom. See State v. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d 51, 56, 58, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996).