Jody Ann ANDERSON, Plaintiff, v. KAYSER FORD, INC., Defendant-Appellant, Regent Insurance Co., Intervenor-Respondent.
[…] See Baumann, 286 Wis.2d 667, ¶¶9-10, 704 N.W.2d 361. This is consistent with the purposes behind our supreme court's recommended, but non-mandatory, procedures for insurers to request bifurcation of the issues, resolving arguable indemnification obligations before reaching the merits stage. See Liebovich v. Minnesota Ins. Co., 2008 WI 75, ¶¶55-56, 310 Wis.2d 751, 751 N.W.2d 764; Baumann, 286 Wis.2d 667, ¶8, 704 N.W.2d 361; see also Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2)(b) (addressing procedures for addressing “cross issues” between insurers and insured, including allowing for “separate trials on the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking affirmative relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage”).