LEE QUALITY HOME CARE LLC, Petitioner-Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Wis. Admin. Code § DHS 107.01(1). However, a personal care provider is to be reimbursed only if it “complies with applicable state and federal procedural requirements relating to the delivery of the service.” Wis. Admin. Code § DHS 106.02(4) (Jan. 2014).8 More particularly, “[s]ervices which fail to comply with program policies or state and federal statutes, rules and regulations” are non-reimbursable. Wis. Admin. Code § DHS 107.02(2)(a).
¶36 Wisconsin law provides that DHS is authorized to recover payments made to a personal care provider such as Lee Quality. Wisconsin Stat. § 49.45(2)(a)10.a. states: “Duties. The department [DHS] shall: ․ After reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, recover money improperly or erroneously paid or overpayments to a provider.”9 Sec. 49.45(2)(a)10.a. That statute describes various methods DHS may use to recover such amounts from the provider, including “requiring the provider to make direct payment to the department.” Id.