LEE QUALITY HOME CARE LLC, Petitioner-Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] 15. All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code ch. DHS 101 are to the December 2008 version unless otherwise noted.
16. Indeed, at two points in the briefing in this court, Lee Quality cites to the Medicaid Provider Handbook as authority for its position for a given argument.
17. Lee Quality indirectly challenges DHS’s position that a personal care provider may not receive payment from DHS for personal care services if the supervisory visits with the client and personal care worker are not performed every sixty days. Lee Quality relies on Wis. Stat. § 49.45(2)(a)24m., which states that “each recipient shall be visited in his or her home by a registered nurse at least once in every 12-month period.” Sec. 49.45(2)(a)24m. Lee Quality contends that this statute conflicts with Wis. Admin.