ONE BADGER, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 2. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.69(10)(am) provides in relevant part: “An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect․.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version.