ONE BADGER, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WAUKESHA COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 59.69(10)(am). In order to receive such protection, One Badger needed to show that the enactment of Section 3(d)1 of the Shoreland Ordinance transformed the boathouse’s legal status from conforming to nonconforming. One Badger cannot do that here. After all, it was not the enactment of Section 3(d)1 in December 2010 that created the illegality in this case; rather, it was the decision by the Burts in August 2016 to raze the residential structure on the Badger Parcel, thereby leaving the boathouse without a principal building. Thus, § 59.69(10)(am) simply does not apply.
¶15 Likewise, we are not persuaded that Section 3(d)1 of the Shoreland Ordinance is illegal. The County is expressly authorized to enact a zoning ordinance regarding “[t]he areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited.” Wis. Stat. § 59.69(4)(b). It is also directed to enact a shoreland zoning ordinance in its unincorporated area. Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1c); see also Hegwood v.