In the INTEREST OF M.R.S., a Person Under the Age of 18: Walworth County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. J.P.S., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Except as provided in subds. 2m. and 2r., if an objection is filed within 10 days after that notice is sent and filed with the court, the court shall hold a hearing prior to ordering any change in placement.
9. The hearing began on December 13, 2017, and was continued to December 22, 2017, and again from January 8-10, 2018.
10. Although grandma does not address the burden of proof on appeal, DHHS suggests that Wis. Stat. § 48.357 does not specify an applicable standard for the burden of proof within the statute. DHHS notes, however, that Wis. Stat. § 48.64(4)(c), relating to placement of a child in out-of-home care, provides that “[t]he petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision or order issued by the agency is not in the best interests of the child.” DHHS suggests that grandma is the petitioner in this case and carries the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision and order of the agency in removing M.R.S. from the home of grandma and placing her back with the foster parents is not in the best interest of M.R.S. We