CAPITAL ONE BANK (USA), N.A., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Lindsey MCCUNE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1) (an appeal must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from) and Mock v. Czemierys, 113 Wis. 2d 207, 210, 336 N.W.2d 188 (Ct. App. 1983) (in small claims proceedings, the appeal time is 45 days from the date of the clerk's notice of entry of judgment). Accordingly, for this reason also, this court lacks jurisdiction over McCune's appeal of the default judgment. See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(1)(e) (“The filing of timely notice of appeal is necessary to give the court jurisdiction over the appeal.”).3
¶11 I now turn to McCune's challenge to the circuit court's denial of her motion to reopen the default judgment.
¶12 As stated, the circuit court denied McCune's motion because McCune failed to present issues that would give rise to a meritorious defense.