CAPITAL ONE BANK (USA), N.A., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Lindsey MCCUNE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court then questioned McCune about her defense to the allegations in the complaint, determined that McCune failed to present any issues “that would give rise to a legitimate defense,” and denied the motion to reopen “for want of presentation of a defense that would indicate that there is a meritorious issue that requires the Court to try the case.”
¶4 McCune filed a notice of appeal on March 6, 2018.
STANDARD OF REVIEW AND LEGAL PRINCIPLES
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29 establishes the exclusive procedure to reopen a default judgment in a small claims proceeding. King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304 (Ct. App. 1980).2 The statute provides that “[t]here shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the [circuit] court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.” Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a).
¶6 Because the circuit court “may” reopen the judgment, the decision of whether to reopen a default judgment is discretionary. See Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 67-68, 257 N.W.2d 865 (1977).