IN RE: the Marriage of: Mark R. JUUL, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Marla K. ZEMAN p/k/a Marla K. Juul, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Rohde-Giovanni v. Baumgart, 2004 WI 27, ¶17, 269 Wis. 2d 598, 676 N.W.2d 452. We will not reverse a discretionary determination if the record shows a reasonable basis for the court's decision. See Prahl v. Brosamle, 142 Wis. 2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372 (Ct. App. 1987). We will uphold the circuit court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Klinefelter v. Dutch, 161 Wis. 2d 28, 33, 467 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1991).
¶6 In imposing $1000 per month maintenance, the circuit court properly considered the Wis. Stat. § 767.56 (2015-16) 3 maintenance factors. See Kenyon v. Kenyon, 2004 WI 147, ¶13, 277 Wis. 2d 47, 690 N.W.2d 251. The § 767.56 factors are designed to further two maintenance goals: (1) “support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of both the recipient spouse and the payor spouse”; and (2) create “a fair and equitable financial arrangement between the parties.” Rohde-Giovanni, 269 Wis. 2d 598, ¶29.