¶2 We conclude the statutory exposure period set forth in the builder's statute of repose had expired by the time Soletski was injured by a structural de
[…] If this logic were followed, a duty to inspect and warn would render the statutory exposure period meaningless because a plaintiff could always allege that a defendant should have inspected its premises and either fixed or warned of any alleged defect. Rosario prohibits such a result.
¶20 Third, Soletski contends the builder's statute of repose's maintenance exception, Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c), applies. This exception allows claims that would otherwise be barred by the statute of repose to proceed against “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(4)(c). Soletski argues this exception applies for two reasons: (1) he was generally involved in the maintenance of Krueger's facility; and (2) Krueger negligently maintained the ramp by allowing it to become dirty.