Mark A. THOMPSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jeffrey E. THOMPSON, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] App. 1984). Furthermore, a determination of whether the present petition states a claim involves an interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 244.16. Construction of a statute and its application to a set of facts are also questions of law that we review de novo. Wilson v. Waukesha Cty., 157 Wis. 2d 790, 794, 460 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1990). When we interpret statutes, we begin—and usually end—our inquiry with the plain meaning of the text. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 244.16(1) provides that certain persons “may petition the circuit court of the county where the principal is present or of the county of the principal’s legal residence to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief.” “Principal” is defined as an individual who grants authority to an agent in a power of attorney. Wis. Stat. 244.02(11). Here, the petition was filed after the principal (Mae) had died.