STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. James Earl NORWOOD, Defendant-Respondent.†
[…] The State also argued that the event occurred four years earlier and that it was unlikely that P.J. “would wait four years to frame the defendant in this manner.” Finally, the State argued that the evidence was barred by Wisconsin’s rape shield statute, Wis. Stat. § 972.11.
¶6 The trial court denied the motion. It rejected Norwood’s claim that the existence of the paternity action would demonstrate that P.J. had falsely accused Norwood of being the father of her child, and it concluded that the evidence would therefore not be relevant under Wis. Stat. § 904.01. The trial court also found that even if the evidence was relevant, it should not be admitted consistent with Wis. Stat. § 904.03, which permits a court to exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” The trial court further found that the proffered evidence would violate the rape shield statute, Wis. Stat. § 972.11, “because it isn’t a statement that in this case that ․ Mr.