IN RE: the Termination of Parental Rights to H. M. G., a Person Under the Age of 18: S. M. G., Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. H. B., Respondent-Appellant.†
[…] These two categories of parents—those denied physical placement by family court orders and those denied visitation by juvenile court orders—are the classes identified by C.H.B.
¶14 With that statutory background, C.H.B. contends that Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4)(a) effectively discriminates against one class of parents by relieving the petitioners in their cases of the obligation to produce proof that a particular kind of notice or warning had been given, which I now explain. This involves the following phrase from § 48.415(4)(a): “containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).”
¶15 In pertinent part, Wis. Stat. § 48.356 (entitled “[d]uty of court to warn”) requires that a juvenile court provide a specified warning to a parent to whom the court denies “visitation because [the parent's] child ․ has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, ․ 48.363, or 48.365.” Sec. 48.356(1). This juvenile court warning must inform the parent “of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415[, including subsection (4) of that statute,] which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary ․ for the parent to be granted visitation.” Id. The warning must be provided orally to any parent appearing in court at the pertinent proceeding, § 48.356(1), and also must be included in any written order denying visitation, § 48.356(2).