See § 48.426(3)(a), (f). I provide additional pertinent legal standards before addressing C.Z.’s arguments, providing additional background pertinent to each factor as needed.
¶25 The “prevailing factor” in determining whether to terminate parental rights in the disposition phase is “the best interests of the child.” Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2). As part of this determination, § 48.426(3) provides:
In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.
“The court should explain the basis for its disposition, on the record, by alluding specifically to the [above] factors ․ and any other factors that it relies upon in reaching its decision.” Sheboygan Cnty. DH&HS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶30, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402; see also State v.