STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Danny L. WILBER, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] ¶32 A statement against interest is
[a] statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability ․ that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.
Wis. Stat. § 908.045(4). The statute provides that a statement against interest is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness. See id. The extent of corroboration required is “corroboration sufficient to permit a reasonable person to conclude, in light of all the facts and circumstances, that the statement could be true.” State v. Guerard, 2004 WI 85, ¶23, 273 Wis. 2d 250, 682 N.W.2d 12 (citation omitted).
¶33 It is undisputed that Muniz is unavailable as a witness and that his statements would qualify as statements against his interest; however, Wilber's motion is not corroborated.