Background
[…] Krug also noted discrepancies in the timing and nature of Wise's reported hip pain. He concluded that the best reading of these facts is that she suffered a temporary strain that had “likely resolved by 3/4/13,” and that the ongoing pain was due to her preexisting avascular necrosis.
¶45 The majority complains that this is not a very good medical analysis. It is just assuring, we are told, that crucial findings be “supported by credible and substantial evidence” consistent with WIS. STAT. § 102.23(6). It seems to me, however, that the majority is violating the first sentence of that same statute: “the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.” See id. The Commission found the opinion by Krug to be consistent with the other evidence and a better explanation for the hip replacement surgeries. It is for the Commission, not us, to wade through the virtues of the various expert opinions in this case.