Background
[…] ¶26 Whether Wise's accident precipitated, aggravated, or accelerated the normal progression of Wise's avascular necrosis is a question of fact. See Swiss Colony, Inc. v. LIRC, 72 Wis. 2d 46, 54, 56, 240 N.W.2d 128 (1976); UPS v. Lust, 208 Wis. 2d 306, 318, 321, 560 N.W.2d 301 (Ct. App. 1997). Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(6) (2015-16)2 provides:
If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.
(Emphasis added.) Credible and substantial evidence is “relevant, credible, and probative evidence upon which reasonable persons could rely to reach a conclusion.” Princess House, Inc. v. DILHR, 111 Wis. 2d 46, 54, 330 N.W.2d 169 (1983).