Background
[…] As detailed above, however, the Commission's determination in this latter regard was based upon its erroneous finding that as of March 4, 2013, Wise had “fully recovered” from the aggravation to her left hip indisputably caused by her February 17, 2013 fall. Upon remand the Commission shall also address appropriate compensation related to Wise's low back in light of the fact the aggravation to her left hip did not resolve by March 4, 2013.
Conclusion
¶39 As Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6) provides, the Commission's order may be set aside and the case remanded to the Commission if the order “depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.” Because we conclude that substantial and credible evidence does not support the Commission's key finding that Wise had “fully recovered” by March 4, 2013, from the February 17, 2013 aggravation to her pre-existing left hip condition, we reverse the circuit court's order affirming the