BACKGROUND
[…] However, he does not cite to any evidence in the record to support his explanations other than his own testimony in the record, and the circuit court discredited that testimony because of Peterson’s lack of experience and expertise as compared to the experience and expertise of Beatty and Blakeborough, whose testimony the court found credible. This court defers to the circuit court’s resolution of discrepancies or disputes in the testimony, its assessment of the relative credibility of witnesses, and its determinations of what weight to give particular testimony. Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis. 2d 141, 151-152, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the [circuit] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”); see also Cogswell v. Robertshaw Controls Co., 87 Wis. 2d 243, 250, 274 N.W.2d 647 (1979) (“[W]hen the trial judge acts as the finder of fact, and where there is conflicting testimony, the trial judge is the ultimate arbiter of the credibility of the witnesses.