STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Travis D. JONES, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] The Honorable Carolina Stark, who was assigned the case due to judicial rotation, denied the postconviction motion.
4. At trial, after both sides rested, the State moved to amend Court 3 to penis-to-buttocks contact, which was more consistent with the testimony that Jones's DNA was found on swabs taken from the victim's buttocks. The trial court granted the motion, noting: “The statute does provide touching to the buttocks which would still be sexual contact and that would be consistent with the evidence.” See Wis. Stat. § 939.22(19) (“ ‘Intimate parts’ ” means the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.”); Wis. Stat. § 948.01(5)(a)1. (definition of “Sexual contact” includes “[i]ntentional touching by the defendant ․ by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's intimate parts.”).
5. The State also argues that State v. Hirsch, 140 Wis. 2d 468, 410 N.W.2d 638 (Ct. App. 1987), “was arguably wrongfully decided because it conflicts” with Harrell v. State, 88 Wis. 2d 546, 573, 277 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1979).