STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Stat.] ch. 48 or if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a previous violation and criminal proceedings on that previous violation are still pending.
(Emphasis added.) In this case, “the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction” was Fond du Lac County juvenile court, not Milwaukee County juvenile court. I agree with Hinkle that if the legislature intended a “once waived, always waived” justice system, it would have used the term “any court.” For example, Wis. Stat. § 938.35(1)(b) provides that “[t]he disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except” “[i]n a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and [Wis. Stat.] ch. 48.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2g)(gm) also differentiates between “any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction” requesting records and “the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction” opening the records related to a juvenile. (Emphasis added.)