STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Matthew C. HINKLE, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] 3. For the charge of operating a vehicle without consent, Hinkle entered an Alford plea. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).After Hinkle pled guilty in Fond du Lac County, he reached an agreement with the State in the Milwaukee County criminal proceeding, pleading guilty to one count of robbery (use of force). That proceeding and conviction are not on appeal.
4. When criminally charged under Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1), a juvenile is entitled to a preliminary examination, at which “the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation.” Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1); see also State v.