These facts demonstrate that the Club had the right to exert, and did in fact exert, reasonably precise control over the placement of, and the safety surrounding, the cord on which Lang tripped.
¶ 46 For these reasons, Fryed has met the requirements of an agent, and is thus entitled to immunity under the recreational immunity statute. I would therefore affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Fryed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b), where the public is given access to property for recreational use, “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable” for injury incurred on the owner's property.All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.
2. The statute defines “owner” as “[a] person ․ that owns, leases or occupies property.” Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. See also Hall v.