(emphasis added) (citing Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis.2d 464, 476, 464 N.W.2d 654 (1991) ). “Accordingly, courts have interpreted the protections of Wis. Stat. § 895.52 expansively.” Id. Although the courts are to construe the statute liberally to give effect to the legislative purpose of granting immunity to property owners, our supreme court has noted that “we have likewise concluded that this immunity is not absolute.” Id., ¶ 50 (citing Roberts, 367 Wis.2d 386, ¶ 39, 879 N.W.2d 492, and Linville v. City of Janesville, 184 Wis.2d 705, 719, 516 N.W.2d 427 (1994) ).
¶ 19 “Generally, ‘owners’ under Wis. Stat. § 895.52 do not owe a duty of care to keep their properties safe for entry or recreational use.” Id., ¶ 23. Section 895.52(1)(d)1. defines “owner” as “[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.”
¶ 20 In Westmas, our supreme court's most recent interpretation of the statute, the court addressed whether a contractor hired to cut tree limbs on the owner's property was shielded by the statute from liability when a limb being cut from a tree fell on a pedestrian and killed her.