Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 47, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶ 14 If we determine that the language of Wis. Stat. § 895.52 is ambiguous, we may then consult extrinsic sources, such as legislative history. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 50, 681 N.W.2d 110. However, even where the statutory language bears a plain meaning, “we nevertheless may consult extrinsic sources ‘to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation.’ ” Grunke, 311 Wis.2d 439, ¶ 22, 752 N.W.2d 769 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 51, 681 N.W.2d 110).
II. Statute and relevant law.
¶ 15 “In 1983, the Wisconsin legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 895.52, which dramatically expanded liability protection for landowners who open their private property for public recreational use.” Westmas, 379 Wis.2d 471, ¶ 21, 907 N.W.2d 68. The recreational immunity statute provides that “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for ․ any injury to ․ a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property[.]” Sec. 895.52(2).5
¶ 16 “The policy behind the statute is to encourage property owners to open their lands for recreational activities by removing a property user's potential cause of action against a property owner's alleged negligence.” Kautz v. Ozaukee Cty. Agric.