I would therefore affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Fryed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b), where the public is given access to property for recreational use, “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable” for injury incurred on the owner's property.All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.
2. The statute defines “owner” as “[a] person ․ that owns, leases or occupies property.” Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. See also Hall v. Turtle Lake Lions Club, 146 Wis.2d 486, 491, 431 N.W.2d 696 (Ct. App. 1988) (holding that for purposes of interpreting § 895.52, “owner” also means “one who has the actual use of property without legal title, dominion or tenancy”).
3. See Held v. Ackerville Snowmobile Club, Inc., 2007 WI App 43, ¶ 9, 300 Wis.2d 498, 730 N.W.2d 428 (“One circumstance that may affect immunity is whether a property owner's allegedly negligent act is related to the condition or maintenance of the land.”).
4. Lang v.