Gary STELPFLUG and Chris Stelpflug, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. RURAL MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Mayo v. Boyd, 2014 WI App 37, ¶ 8, 353 Wis. 2d 162, 844 N.W.2d 652. Whether this particular claim is barred by the statute of limitations presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See Zignego Co. v. DOR, 211 Wis. 2d 819, 823, 565 N.W.2d 590 (Ct. App. 1997). “Upon a motion to dismiss, we accept as true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom.” Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶ 19, 356 Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693.
II. Meaning of “Inception of the Loss.”
¶ 12 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a), “[a]n action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.” Sec. 631.83(1)(a). “Fire insurance” is a “generic term” and “covers indemnity insurance for losses to property caused by many other perils than fire.” Villa Clement, Inc. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 120 Wis. 2d 140, 145, 353 N.W.2d 369 (Ct. App. 1984).