STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Nicholas C. WEGNER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] While we recognize that subsection (3m) may not be a perfect analogy, the legislature has not provided a statute that directly addresses the required general behaviors of drivers encountering roundabouts. Our conclusion is necessarily based upon the existence of available statutes that most reasonably cover the circumstances present here.
¶ 18 Second, the testimony at the suppression hearing established that there were posted yield signs at the roundabout entrance where Wegner entered. Under Wis. Stat. § 346.18(6), the operator of a vehicle approaching an intersection with a yield sign “shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered the intersection from the intersecting highway or which are approaching so closely on the intersecting highway as to constitute a hazard of collision and, if necessary, shall reduce speed or stop in order to so yield.” Under either subsection (3m) or (6), Wegner was required to yield the right-of-way to Coleman. His failure to yield was therefore a valid basis for a traffic stop, and the circuit court properly denied Wegner's suppression motion.
By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed.