STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Emerson D. LAMB, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Judge McGinnis immediately interjected, said, “Not really,” and advised Lamb not to have any “false hopes.” He then repeatedly told Lamb his release to probation was “probably not going to happen.”
¶ 15 The timing of this exchange is important to our conclusion. Although Judge McGinnis was aware of the joint probation recommendation, his statements occurred prior to his hearing any formal sentencing arguments from the parties. His statements were also made prior to his inquiring whether Lamb wished to exercise his statutory right of allocution. See Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”). The sentencing arguments in this case were particularly important because the parties had agreed to forgo a PSI, which would have contained essential sentencing information about the offense and Lamb’s character, as well as an additional sentencing recommendation.