IN RE: the Writ of Restitution: RJR ML LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Keyhan SHEIKHOLESLAMI, D/B/A Ogden Cleaners, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶10 Ultimately, the trial court found that the PERC-contaminated sludge that had been observed on the property was “new spills that were not cleaned up contrary to what the defendant and the manager testified” or “[s]ome combination” of “existing problems ․ and current spills that were not immediately cleaned[.]” The trial court therefore granted the judgment of eviction. This appeal follows.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of review.
¶11 We set aside the trial court’s findings of fact only if they are clearly erroneous. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous”). A finding is clearly erroneous if “it is against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Sykes, 2005 WI 48, ¶21 n.7, 279 Wis. 2d 742, 695 N.W.2d 277 (citation omitted).