Theresa L. PAYTON-MYRICK, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION, Defendant-Appellant, UW System Administration, Defendant.
[…] See Wehr Steel Co. v. DILHR, 106 Wis. 2d 111, 116, 315 N.W.2d 357 (1982). “The findings of fact made by the [C]ommission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.” Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a)1. A reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for the Commission's. See § 102.23(6). Rather, we uphold those findings of fact so long as there is “credible and substantial evidence in the record on which reasonable persons could rely in reaching the same findings.” 3 XCel Energy, 349 Wis. 2d 234, ¶ 48. However, “[t]he court is not bound by the agency's determination of a question of law.” Wehr Steel, 106 Wis. 2d at 117.
¶ 21 Under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m), “[i]f an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment.” The Commission concluded that Payton-Myrick had suffered a lumbar strain as the result of her workplace injury and that the injury had healed by February 23, 2010, before the surgeries that caused her disability, so she was not entitled to benefits for any disability sustained after the