II. Approval of the parties’ settlement
¶ 28 The Vande Corputs also argue the circuit court erred by compelling them to accept the settlement agreement, despite the existence of an unfulfilled contingency. They observe the agreement expressly states it is “contingent on the satisfactory division or allocation of the costs of collection.” They argue this contingency has not been fulfilled because they are not satisfied with the circuit court's division of the costs of collection.6
¶ 29 We do not find the Vande Corputs’ argument persuasive. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1)(b) provides that the plaintiffs in a third-party liability action “shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending.” In Bergren v. Staples, 263 Wis. 477, 481, 57 N.W.2d 714 (1953), our supreme court interpreted this language as permitting a circuit court to approve the settlement of a third-party liability claim over the objection of the worker's compensation insurer. More recently, in Dalka v.