First, the agreement stated it was “contingent on allocation of $125,000 for loss of consortium.” Second, the agreement stated it was “contingent on the satisfactory division or allocation of the costs of collection.”
¶ 7 After deducting the $125,000 attributable to Sherry's loss of consortium claim, the circuit court was tasked with apportioning the remaining $625,000 in settlement proceeds using the formula set forth in Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1)(b).4 Under that formula, a court first deducts the “reasonable cost of collection” from the settlement amount. Sec. 102.29(1)(b)1. If both the employee and the worker's compensation insurer were represented by counsel and “join[ed] in the pressing” of the claim, “the attorney fees allowed as a part of the costs of collection shall be, unless otherwise agreed upon, divided between the attorneys for those parties as directed by the court.” Sec. 102.29(1)(c).
¶ 8 After the reasonable costs of collection are deducted from the proceeds of a Wis. Stat. § 102.29 claim, one-third of the remaining amount is paid to the injured employee.