(quoting Theis v. Midwest Sec. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 15, ¶ 8, 232 Wis.2d 749, 606 N.W.2d 162). Whether the court properly interpreted controlling legal authority is a question of law that we review independently. State v. James, 2005 WI App 188, ¶ 8, 285 Wis.2d 783, 703 N.W.2d 727.
¶ 17 Here, we agree with the Vande Corputs that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by misapplying the applicable law. In Anderson, our supreme court set forth a specific, three-step process a court must follow when determining and apportioning the reasonable costs of collection under Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1). First, the court must determine the “reasonable value for each party's fees and costs.” Anderson, 281 Wis.2d 66, ¶ 40, 697 N.W.2d 73. “The sum of the attorneys’ reasonable fees and costs may, but need not, equal a reasonable cost of collection.” Id. Thus, after determining the reasonable value of both attorneys’ fees and costs, the court proceeds to the second step of the analysis, in which it must “evaluate the total cost of collection and determine whether that sum is reasonable, in light of, among other things, the recovery.” Id.