BACKGROUND
[…] Common sense suggests you wouldn’t maintain your highways that way. React to that. That’s a question that seemed pretty clear to the Court all along as to why the Court has correctly interpreted and applied maintaining the highway.
¶ 12 The circuit court’s commonsense interpretation is bolstered by Wis. Stat. § 84.07, entitled “Maintenance of state trunk highways.” Section § 84.07(1) provides:
Maintenance activities include the application of protective coatings, the removal or control of snow, the removal, treatment, and sanding of ice, interim repair of highway surfaces and adjacent structures, and all other operations, activities, and processes required on a regular, continuing basis for the preservation of the highways on the state trunk system.
¶ 13 Derousseau argues the circuit court’s usage of the term “maintaining” misled the jury and “advised jurors an operator was given an absolute exemption from the rules of the road.” This argument is meritless.