Background
[…] Traylor, 170 Wis. 2d 393, 400, 489 N.W.2d 626 (Ct. App. 1992) ) ). Relatedly, as we have concluded, prospective Juror J. was not biased. So, if counsel had let prospective Juror J. sit on the jury, presuming the County did not use one of its preemptory challenges to strike her, any appeal on the basis that prospective Juror J. was biased would have fallen flat.
Harmless Error
¶ 23 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides in relevant part:
No judgment shall be reversed ․ or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection ․ of the jury, ․ or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse ․ the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
(Emphasis added.) This harmless error rule applies in TPR cases, see Evelyn C.R. v.