BACKGROUND
[…] Gravesen also admitted that he had “no idea” how mud would tend to affect a vehicle's speed. The court later refused to receive into evidence Gravesen's report on hearsay grounds.
¶ 27 Wallace's postverdict motion for a new trial and his arguments on appeal contend the circuit court erred in preventing Gravesen from testifying as to all of the conclusions he reached in his report. The parties agree Wis. Stat. § 907.02 contains the standard to be applied when determining the admissibility of expert testimony. Among other things, the statute requires that a witness be qualified to offer the anticipated testimony, which depends on “whether he or she has superior knowledge in the area in which the precise question lies.” State v. Swope, 2008 WI App 175, ¶ 24, 315 Wis. 2d 120, 762 N.W.2d 725 (citation omitted). The statute also requires that the witness's “scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” Sec. 907.02(1).