State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If a meaning of a statute is clear from its language, we are prohibited from looking beyond such language to ascertain its meaning. Lake City Corp., 207 Wis. 2d at 163; see also Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45 (stating “if the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop [our] inquiry.”)
¶21 Wisconsin Stat. § 809.107 addresses “[a]ppeals in proceedings related to termination of parental rights.” Section 809.107(6)(am) permits an appellant to seek remand from this court for fact-finding on issues outside the record. That section provides:
If the appellant intends to appeal on any ground that may require postjudgment fact-finding, the appellant shall file a motion in the court of appeals, within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal, raising the issue and requesting that the court of appeals retain jurisdiction over the appeal and remand to the circuit court to hear and decide the issue․ If the court of appeals grants the motion for remand, it shall set time limits for the circuit court to hear and decide the issue, for the appellant to request transcripts of the hearing, and for the court reporter to file and serve the transcript of the hearing. The court of appeals shall extend the time limit under par. (a) for the appellant to file a brief presenting all grounds for relief in the pending appeal.
Section 809.107(6)(am) (emphasis added).
¶22 Nothing in the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 809.107(6)(am) requires that the circuit court hold an evidentiary hearing upon remand by this court. All the statute requires is that if this court grants a motion for remand in a termination of parental rights (TPR) proceeding, this court “shall set time limits for the circuit court to hear and decide” any issue that “may require postjudgment fact-finding.” Sec. 809.107(6)(am) (emphasis added). Nothing in the plain language of the statute can be construed as a mandatory directive that the circuit court hold an evidentiary hearing.