¶ 3 As to the d
[…] ¶ 25 The Bronsons’ second argument implicates the next step in summary judgment methodology, whether the Bank’s summary judgment submissions make a prima facie case that it possesses the note and is therefore entitled to enforce it. We agree with the Bronsons that the submissions do not.
¶ 26 To foreclose on a mortgage that secures an instrument, a party must show that it is entitled to enforce the instrument by proving that it is the “holder” of the instrument or “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.” 5 Wis. Stat. § 403.301. Generally speaking, a “holder” is the person in possession of the instrument, in this case the note. Wis. Stat. § 401.201(2)(km)1. (a “holder” is “[t]he person in possession of a [note] that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”). A note endorsed in blank is payable to the bearer and is negotiated by transfer of possession alone. See Wis. Stat. §§ 403.201(1), 403.205(2).