¶ 3 As to the d
[…] ․
(L) Engage in conduct that violates a standard of professional behavior which, through professional experience, has become established for mortgage bankers, mortgage loan originators, or mortgage brokers.
․
(m) Engage in conduct, whether of the same or a different character than specified elsewhere in this section, that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing.
¶ 48 The Bronsons further allege and argue that the Bank is liable for these alleged violations “as the principal to Bank of America.” They seek damages under Wis. Stat. § 224.80, which creates a private cause of action for a “person who is aggrieved by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in violation of [Wis. Stat. § 224.77]” to recover actual damages.
¶ 49 We address the counterclaims first relating to the 2009 loan modification denial and then relating to the 2010 loan modification denial.
A. The 2009 Loan Modification Denial