¶47 The Board asks us to interpret the day-to-day control provision to mean only that “the Board is not to interfere in the minutiae of the daily work of departmental employees.” It is not reasonable to interpret the day-to-day control provision as prohibiting the Board only from directing small daily work details.
¶48 To derive a definition of day-to-day control, we first turn to a specific reference to the executive powers statute contained in the day-to-day control provision. The control at issue “may be exercised only by the county executive as described in s. 59.17,” which is the executive powers statute. See Wis. Stat. § 59.794(3)(a) (emphasis added). To repeat, the executive powers statute directs in pertinent part that “[t]he county executive shall administer, supervise, and direct any department or subunit of a department ․, and those departments and subunits shall report to the county executive.” § 59.17(2)(b)2. (emphasis added).
¶49 The pertinent statutes do not define “administer,” “supervise,” or “direct.” However, pertinent dictionary definitions heavily overlap. Administer means “to direct or superintend the execution, use, or conduct of.”