Based on our statutory interpretations related above, we agree with the Board and the circuit court that the Board has this authority.
¶53 We have explained why we reject the primary argument the Executive makes. This is the blanket proposition that, whenever the Board takes action that involves employee or officer compensation, this necessarily “encroach[es] on the day-to-day operations of the County,” in violation of the day-to-day control provision in Wis. Stat. § 59.794(3)(a). On this issue, the Executive fails to present a more specific argument that adjusting the executive pay range constitutes the exercise of “day-to-day control of any county department or subunit of a department.” Further, we discern no reason to conclude that this particular action effectively directs what duties may or must be accomplished by employees or officers or how they may or must perform those duties.