The Executive brought counterclaims. Both sides seek declarations to establish the scope of their respective statutory powers on specific topics relating to compensation or meeting attendance.
¶7 As we have indicated, two statutes are central to the disputes:
• Pertinent only to compensation-related issues is what we call “the compensation provision,” Wis. Stat. § 59.22(2).3 Most notably, the compensation provision allows county boards to “[p]rovide, fix or change the salary or compensation of any office, board, commission, committee.”
• Both sets of issues involve Wis. Stat. § 59.794(3), enacted in 2013 Act 14, which has two pertinent paragraphs.4 Paragraph (a), which we will call the “day-to-day control provision,” grants the Executive exclusive power to “exercise day-to-day control of any county department or subunit of a department.” Sec. 59.794(3)(a). Paragraph (b), which we will call the “meeting attendance provision,” gives the Board power to “require, as necessary, the attendance of any county employee or officer at a board meeting to provide information and answer questions.” Sec. 59.794(3)(b).
¶8 We now summarize the circuit court’s five compensation-related rulings and four meeting-attendance rulings, and briefly state whether we affirm or reverse the particular ruling. We explain our conclusions in the Discussion section below.