See Wis. Stat. § 59.255(2). These include “[w]henever requested to do so by the ․ [B]oard, ․ provid[ing] an independent fiscal analysis of any matter affecting the county․” Sec. 59.255(2)(g).
20. Because we see a plain meaning in the statutory language, we ignore the arguments of the parties referencing legislative history. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.