We now explain further why we do not accept the Executive’s conclusion, which appears to have no limit.
¶45 As we have seen, in the board powers statute and the executive powers statute, the legislature has granted to both county boards and county executives “administrative” powers over county governments. Further, it directed, in each instance, that the administrative power of the one is limited by the administrative power of the other. See Wis. Stat. § 59.51(1) (granting to county boards authority over “any” county “administrative power” not granted to county executives); Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(a) (granting to county executives powers over “direct[ion of] all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers”) (emphasis added).