Stat. § 59.51 (defining “Board powers”). These organizational or administrative powers of county boards are granted “without limitation because of enumeration,” and “shall be broadly and liberally construed and limited only by express language.” Id.
¶39 The executive powers statute. County executives are granted duties and powers through a combination of broad and detailed language, quoted in the margin, including specific duties and powers of the Milwaukee County Executive.10 See Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2). These duties and powers are conferred “without limitation because of enumeration” to include the “[c]oordinat[ion] and direct[ion of] all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.” Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(a). Significantly, “[t]he county executive shall administer, supervise, and direct any department or subunit of a department ․, and those departments and subunits shall report to the county executive.” See Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(b)2.