STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Aman D. SINGH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
FOOTNOTES
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides: “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” (Emphasis added.)
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 345.52 provides: “(1) A judgment on the merits in a traffic ordinance action bars any proceeding under a state statute for the same violation. A judgment on the merits in an action under a state statute bars any proceeding under a traffic ordinance enacted in conformity with the state statute for the same violation.”
SHERMAN, J.1 FN1. This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2015-16). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.