STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Aman D. SINGH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The statute does not provide for vacation of the conviction or relief from the valid portion of the sentence. Since the penalties were fully served many years ago, and Singh has not moved for withdrawal of his no contest plea, this limited remedy may render the matter moot.
CONCLUSION
¶12 For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the circuit court is summarily reversed, and the cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
FOOTNOTES
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides: “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” (Emphasis added.)
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 345.52 provides: “(1) A judgment on the merits in a traffic ordinance action bars any proceeding under a state statute for the same violation.