See Brogan v. Industrial Cas. Ins. Co., 132 Wis. 2d 229, 239, 392 N.W.2d 439 (Ct. App. 1986) (“When the parties offer conflicting testimony by qualified experts, the issue becomes one of weight of the testimony and credibility of the witnesses, which is within the province of the jury.”).
¶ 37 Third, NSP argues that, when the PSC “prescribes stray-electricity testing protocols, evidence obtained in violation of those requirements cannot establish negligence,” as a matter of law. We disagree. The statute NSP relies on—Wis. Stat. § 196.857(1g)(b)—provides that the PSC “shall identify standardized test procedures[,] check lists and equipment to be used by public utilities to investigate stray voltage.” (Emphasis added.) This language does not prohibit entities other than public utilities from using different procedures. Moreover, it does not expressly prohibit public utilities from using additional tests, beyond those identified by the PSC, to determine whether stray voltage is present.