If you determine that [NSP] violated any of these safety statutes or regulations, the violation is presumed to be negligent unless [NSP] convinces you that it acted as a reasonably prudent utility would have acted under all the surrounding circumstances shown by the evidence in this case.
¶ 40 On appeal, NSP argues that the circuit court erred by giving this instruction for three reasons. However, we agree with the circuit court that NSP has forfeited each of these arguments. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides that, “[a]t the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury.” Either before or during that conference, counsel “may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law ․ as set forth in the motions.” Id. The court “shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions ․ it proposes to submit.” Id. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions, “stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.” Id.