Nancy ZELMAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TOWN OF ERIN, Plan Commission of the Town of Erin and Town Board of the Town of Erin, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2007 WI 95, ¶ 12, 303 Wis.2d 34, 734 N.W.2d 827.
¶ 8 Relying on our decision in Acevedo v. City of Kenosha, 2011 WI App 10, ¶¶ 1, 6, 331 Wis.2d 218, 793 N.W.2d 500 (2010), the circuit court here properly dismissed Zelman’s action against the Town. The plaintiff in Acevedo originally filed a certiorari action against only the municipality, the city, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1). That provision states:
Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination. The court may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision.
The city moved to dismiss on the ground that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because the city was not a proper party. The city asserted the plaintiff instead should have named the city’s zoning board of appeals as the defendant because it was the board that had affirmed an interpretation of the city’s zoning ordinance by the zoning administrator that was detrimental to the plaintiff. Acevedo, 331 Wis.2d 218, ¶¶ 1, 6, 793 N.W.2d 500. The plaintiff subsequently amended her complaint to add the board as a defendant. Id. The circuit court eventually granted the city’s motion to dismiss it as a party. Id., ¶ 1.
¶ 9 On appeal, we expressed:
Certiorari is an extraordinary remedy by which courts exercise supervisory control over inferior tribunals, quasi-judicial bodies and officers. Certiorari is used to test the validity of decisions made by administrative or quasi-judicial bodies. The scope of certiorari extends to questions of jurisdiction, power and authority of the inferior tribunal to do the action complained of as well as questions relating to the irregularity of the proceedings.
Id., ¶ 8 (citations omitted). We concluded that Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) “convey[s] that the decision maker, i.e., the board, is the properly named party on certification when the board, as was the case here, made the decision from which [the plaintiff] seeks judicial review by certiorari.”