STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Yvette L. HARRIS, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] As relevant here, an included crime is “[a] crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.” Sec. 939.66(1).
¶ 21 Wisconsin Stat. § 49.49(1)(a)1., on medical assistance fraud, provides that: “No person, in connection with a medical assistance program, may ․ [k]nowingly and willfully make or cause to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment.” Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(d), on theft, provides that whoever “[o]btains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made,” is guilty of theft.
¶ 22 Harris does not develop a legal argument as to the first factor of the legislative intent test. Harris's brief merely recites the statutory language without any argument as to why it shows legislative support for her multiplicity argument.