STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Yvette L. HARRIS, Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Id., ¶ 50. We conclude that all four factors demonstrate a legislative intent to allow cumulative punishments with regard to the two charges Harris faced, and therefore she has failed to meet her burden of showing the contrary.
A. Statutory language
¶ 20 As to legislative intent, we note Wis. Stat. § 939.65 “gives a green light to multiple charges, which may result in multiple convictions, under different statutory provisions.” Davison, 263 Wis. 2d 145, ¶ 51. However, under Wis. Stat. § 939.66, an individual “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both.” As relevant here, an included crime is “[a] crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.” Sec. 939.66(1).