LAKELAND COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. POLK COUNTY, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] While de-rooting plants, sod removal, or scraping the earth’s surface to remove both vegetation and dirt might constitute excavation, simply mowing surface vegetation does not involve materially moving, removing or displacing anything in or on the ground. In fact, mowing keeps vegetation at the ground level largely unchanged. Instead, mowing removes a portion of the top layer of vegetation that is above the ground, not on it or below it.
¶16 Lakeland also fails to take into account the additional terms in Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1)(b) describing what constitutes an excavation operation. The statute provides that excavation “includes grading, trenching, digging, ditching, drilling, augering, tunneling, scraping, cable or pipe plowing and driving.” Id. “While use of the word ‘includes’ indicates that what follows are examples rather than an exhaustive list, the associated-words canon instructs that associated words bear on one another’s meaning.” CED Props., LLC v.