Notably, § 32.06 expressly permits a condemnor to abandon its condemnation attempt at two later stages of the proceedings. See § 32.06(9)(a), (10)(c). The words “proposed” and “sought” in § 32.06(2)(a) and (2a) simply recognize this uncertainty as to whether a taking will ultimately be completed. Those words cannot reasonably be interpreted as indicating that a condemnor has a duty to negotiate regarding the scope of the property interest that is subject to condemnation.
¶ 21 Zastrow also emphasizes that Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a) requires a condemnor to record with the register of deeds “any conveyance by or on behalf of the owner of the property to the condemnor executed as a result of negotiations under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.) She contends the word “any” shows that the legislature “anticipated negotiation shaping the ‘precise easement’ during those negotiations where the condemnor seeks to voluntarily purchase the property rights and interests at issue.”