Stat. § 32.06(5) that is premised on ATC’s alleged failure to negotiate regarding issues other than compensation does not render § 32.06(5) superfluous. Landowners may still bring claims under that subsection related to issues other than the amount of compensation, as long as those claims are not based on a condemnor’s failure to negotiate in good faith regarding noncompensation issues. For instance, when a condemning authority, as opposed to the PSC, determines the necessity of a taking, that determination is subject to judicial review under § 32.06(5). See Grunwald v. Community Dev. Auth. of City of W. Allis, 202 Wis.2d 471, 480, 551 N.W.2d 36 (Ct. App. 1996). In addition, § 32.06(5) “sets out the proper and exclusive way for a property owner to raise a claim that the owner will be left with an uneconomic remnant after a partial taking by the condemnor.” Waller v. American Transmission Co., 2013 WI 77, ¶ 6, 350 Wis.2d 242, 833 N.W.2d 764.
9. Wisconsin Admin. Code § PSC 113.0509(1) (June 2017) is identical to the version that applied during the negotiation period in this case.