Id. We interpret statutory language in context, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes, and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. Id., ¶ 46. “If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.” Id. (quoting Bruno v. Milwaukee Cty., 2003 WI 28, ¶ 20, 260 Wis.2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656).
DISCUSSION
I. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(2a) did not require ATC to negotiate in good faith with Zastrow regarding vegetation management.
¶ 16 As noted above, Zastrow commenced the instant lawsuit under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5), which permits a property owner to file suit in order to “contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate.” Zastrow contends ATC has no right to take her property because the undisputed facts show that ATC failed to negotiate with her in good faith regarding the terms of a vegetation management plan. She argues such good faith negotiation was required under § 32.06(2a), which states, in part, that before making a jurisdictional offer under § 32.06(3), a condemnor “shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same.” 5
¶ 17 We agree with both ATC and the circuit court that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a)—when read in its entirety—unambiguously shows that ATC was not required to negotiate in good faith with Zastrow regarding any topic other than compensation.6 Subsection (2a) contains multiple references to compensation or price. First, the subsection is entitled “Agreed price.” See § 32.06(2a).7 Second, the subsection requires the condemnor to “consider the owner’s appraisal” during the course of the negotiation. Id. Third, it permits the condemnor to “contract to pay the items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where shown to exist.” Id. Fourth, if a negotiated sale is made, subsec. (2a) requires the condemnor to record a “certificate of compensation” identifying, among other things, the nature of the interest acquired “and the compensation for such acquisition.” Id. Fifth, subsec.