In addition, as ATC observes, a conveyance of property from a landowner to a condemnor may take multiple forms, including a warranty deed, a quitclaim deed, a trustee’s deed, and an easement. The legislature’s use of the word “any” to modify the “conveyance” that may result from negotiations between a condemnor and landowner recognizes this uncertainty regarding the conveyance’s form.
¶ 23 Zastrow suggests that our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a) is inconsistent with § 32.06(5), which permits a landowner to file suit in order “to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate.” She appears to contend that, because § 32.06(5) permitted her to file suit against ATC to contest its right of condemnation based on issues other than the amount of compensation, she must have been permitted to file suit on the specific ground that ATC failed to negotiate in good faith regarding