¶3 Regarding Butchers’ contentions about summar
[…] PHH Mortg. Corp., 2013 WI App 114, ¶21, 350 Wis. 2d 411, 838 N.W.2d 119 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 909.015(1) ). Here, Lucas's affidavit demonstrates his personal knowledge that Ocwen was in possession of the Butchers’ loan file, including the original note, and that the document attached to the affidavit is a true and correct copy of the original note. See id. As we will now discuss, the Butchers have not asserted otherwise through their answer to the complaint, by affidavit, or argument in this court.
¶35 The note is, in this context, a negotiable instrument. See Wis. Stat. § 403.104. Regarding authenticity of a negotiable instrument, Wis. Stat. § 403.308(1) reads: “In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” The complaint alleged that the note attached to the complaint was a copy of the original note Cassandra Butcher signed. The Butchers’ answer did not specifically deny that allegation.