¶3 Regarding Butchers’ contentions about summar
[…] ¶37 So, we conclude that the document entitled “Adjustable Rate Note” attached to the Lucas affidavit is authentic; that is, the document is an accurate copy of the original note Cassandra Butcher signed in which she agreed to repay $186,400.00 pursuant to the terms of the note.
4. The Copy of the Note Is Admissible.
¶38 Butchers argue that the copy of the original note attached to the Lucas affidavit is not admissible in evidence. We disagree.
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 910.02 states: “To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911, s. 137.21, or by other statute.” Wisconsin Stat. § 910.03 is an exception to the general rule regarding the requirement of an original, and it reads in pertinent part: “A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the