IN RE: the Protective Placement and Guardianship of C. S. W.: Jackson County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. S. W.†, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶31 For those reasons, we conclude that the County met its burden to prove that Mr. W. is a person who has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent.
C. As a Result of a Degenerative Disorder, Serious and Persistent Mental Illness, or Other Like Incapacity, Mr. W. Is So Totally Incapable of Providing for His Own Care or Custody as to Create a Substantial Risk of Serious Harm to Himself or Others.
¶32 The next element the County must prove is stated in WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(c) and reads:
As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others. Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission.
(Emphasis added.) “Care,” in this context, “means that person’s incapacity to provide for his or her daily needs creates a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others.” Jackson Cty. DHHS v.