IN RE: the Protective Placement and Guardianship of C. S. W.: Jackson County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. S. W.†, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶24 In sum, we conclude that the County met its burden of proof on each of the elements regarding the guardianships of the person and the estate.
III. Protective Placement.
¶25 We now consider whether the circuit court properly ordered protective placement for Mr. W.
¶26 A circuit court may order a protective placement if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that all four elements of Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1) are met. Sec. 55.08(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 55.10(4)(d). The four elements of § 55.08(1) are:
(1) “The individual is ․ an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court.”
(2) “The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent.”
(3) “As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others. Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission.”
(4) “The individual has a primary need for residential care and custody.”
We conclude that the County produced sufficient evidence to prove each of those elements.
A. Mr. W. is an Adult Who Has Been Determined to be Incompetent by a Circuit Court.
¶27 Mr.