BACKGROUND
[…] None of the defendant towns have participated in the instant appeal.
5. Liberty Grove Town Board v. Door County Board of Supervisors, 2005 WI App 166, 284 Wis. 2d 814, 702 N.W.2d 33, interpreted the 2001-02 version of Wis. Stat. § 81.01(11) and the 2003-04 versions of Wis. Stat. § 60.23(17) and Wis. Stat. § 59.54(4) and (4m). See Liberty Grove, 284 Wis. 2d 814, ¶ 5 n.1, ¶ 9 n.2, 702 N.W.2d 33. The 2003-04 version of § 59.54(4) and (4m) is identical to the current version of those subsections.
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.54(4)(a) was previously numbered Wis. Stat. § 59.07(65)(a). See 1995 Wis. Act 201, § 179. When enacted in 1957, § 59.07(65)(a) provided: “Each rural road and each home, business, farm or other establishment, may be assigned a name or number.” See 1957 Wis. Laws, ch. 23, § 1 (emphasis added). When § 59.07(65)(a) was renumbered as § 59.54(4)(a) in 1995, the legislature deleted the words “and each” before the listed terms “home, business, farm or other establishment.” See 1995 Wis.