BACKGROUND
[…] The court therefore held that § 59.54(4) and (4m) granted the County authority to implement a naming or numbering system in all unincorporated areas of the County—thus, in all areas within towns.
¶ 16 We reject the circuit court’s interpretation because it renders the word “rural” in Wis. Stat. § 59.54(4) and (4m) surplusage. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110 (stating we interpret statutes, where possible, to avoid surplusage). Subsection (4) grants counties authority to establish “a rural naming or numbering system in towns,” § 59.54(4) (emphasis added), and further provides that, under such a system, “[e]ach rural road, home, business, farm or other establishment, may be assigned a name or number,” § 59.54(4)(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that all of the land within a town is unincorporated. Thus, without the word “rural,” subsec.