Daniel J. OLMSTED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Eric W. ROSKOM, Defendant, State Farm Mutual Insurance Co., Defendant-Respondent.
[…] To be entitled to judgment in a case such as this, the moving party must prove that no genuine issue exists as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶¶20-24, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751. Moreover, the question of whether § 628.46 applies to particular facts presents a question of law we review independently. See Casper, 376 Wis. 2d 381, ¶15.
¶10 An insurer’s liability for interest on claims that are overdue was created by Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1), which provides:
A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished with written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. ․ Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.
¶11 The parties initially disagree as to whether Olmsted lost any claim to interest under Wis. Stat. § 628.46 for his third-party claim against Roskom by settling that claim without expressly reserving a right to such interest.