Daniel J. OLMSTED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Eric W. ROSKOM, Defendant, State Farm Mutual Insurance Co., Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Id., ¶48. It held the phrase “every insurance claim” in the statute’s language encompassed such claims. Id., ¶27. However, the court limited awards of § 628.46 interest to third-party claimants “to only those situations in which three conditions to trigger interest are met.” Id., ¶48. Kontowicz required third-party claimants to show: first, that there is “no question” of the insured’s liability; second, that there is a sum certain of plaintiff’s damages; and third, that the insurer received written notice of liability and the sum certain damages. Id.
¶13 Kontowicz noted that Wis. Stat. § 628.46 does not apply if the insurer has reasonable proof that it is not responsible. Id. The court defined “reasonable proof” for purposes of the statute as “that amount of information which is sufficient to allow a reasonable insurer to conclude that it may not be responsible for payment of a claim.” Id.
¶14 Here, the circuit court found the first two conditions set forth in Kontowicz were not met.