¶28 Therefore, we conclude that the PSC's application of Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3) in rendering its decision in this matter should be afforded great weight deference. Accordingly, our analysis will “focus on whether the PSC's determination had a rational basis ․ and was consistent with the statutory language[.]” Clean Wis., 282 Wis. 2d 250, ¶140, 700 N.W.2d 768.
II. Finding of Reasonable Need for the Project
¶29 With that deference in mind, we first address the Town's arguments that the Project is not “needed” according to the statutory guidelines.8 As noted above, the criteria for the issuance of a CPCN is set forth at Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3). Specifically with regard to the need for a proposed project, the PSC must find that the project “satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy” before a CPCN can be issued. Sec. 196.491(3)(d)2.
¶30 The Town argues that the PSC has already determined that there is an “adequate supply” of power in the area in which the Project is being constructed based on its previous approval of the CapX project.