III. Legal Sufficiency of the EIS
¶35 The Town also argues that the EIS prepared by the PSC was legally insufficient. Generally, the Town asserts that the EIS did not develop alternatives to the Project as required by the PSC's own rules, and that it adopted the view of the Companies regarding potential environmental impacts rather than performing an independent analysis.
¶36 As we previously noted, the PSC was statutorily required to prepare the EIS in conjunction with its review of the Companies’ application for the CPCN. See Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2)(c). The statute compels agencies to address certain specific issues in an EIS including: the environmental impact of a project; unavoidable adverse environmental effects; any possible alternative to the project; the “relationship between local short-term uses of the human environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity”; resources that would have to be committed to the project that are “irreversible and irretrievable”; and the benefits that would result from the project, both short-term and long-term, including any “economic advantages and disadvantages.” Id.
¶37 This court's review of an EIS is “narrow.”