(Emphasis added.) Therefore, we find that the PSC's order denying the petition for rehearing is subject to judicial review.
¶55 This holding reverses the finding of the circuit court. However, as our scope of review for the PSC's order is the same as that of the circuit court, we reviewed the issue here rather than remanding it to the circuit court. See Hill, 184 Wis. 2d at 109, 516 N.W.2d 441.
¶56 Under Wis. Stat. § 227.49(3), a rehearing will be granted only upon a showing that the agency decision contained a material error of law or fact, or upon the discovery of new evidence “sufficiently strong to reverse or modify the order, and which could not have been previously discovered by due diligence.” Id.