John SHIELY and Helen Shiely, as successors in interest to Michael Doran and Theodore Waldon, Plaintiffs–Appellants, v. CITY OF PRESCOTT, Defendant–Respondent.
[…] ¶ 18 It is axiomatic that a judgment entered contrary to due process is void. See, e.g., Neylan v. Vorwald, 124 Wis. 2d 85, 95, 368 N.W.2d 648 (1985). When analyzing a substantive due process claim, we consider whether government conduct was either a deliberate decision to deprive liberty interests, or reflected the State’s deliberate indifference to those liberty interests. See State v. Schulpius, 2006 WI 1, ¶ 33, 287 Wis. 2d 44, 707 N.W.2d 495.
¶ 19 The Shielys’ due process argument is not well developed. In any event, beginning on April 4, 1994, Wis. Stat. § 30.133 provided that “no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement ․ any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water.” The statute further provided “[t]his right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material, including a boat docking facility․” Id.