This appeal followed.
¶ 9 We review LIRC's decision, not that of the circuit court. Patrick Cudahy Inc. v. LIRC, 2006 WI App 211, ¶ 5, 296 Wis. 2d 751, 723 N.W.2d 756. Our review is limited to a determination of whether there is sufficient credible evidence in the record to support its findings. Bumpas v. DILHR, 95 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 290 N.W.2d 504 (1980). We may set aside the order or award only if LIRC acted without or in excess of its powers; the award was procured by fraud; or LIRC's findings of fact do not support the order or award. Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(e) (2015-16); 3 Patrick Cudahy, 296 Wis. 2d 751, ¶ 5.
¶ 10 The determination of the extent of an applicant's disability is a question of fact. Vande Zande v. DILHR, 70 Wis. 2d 1086, 1097, 236 N.W.2d 255 (1975). We “shall not substitute [our] judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.” Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6). Rather, we search the record to locate credible and substantial evidence to support that determination, rather than weighing any opposing evidence.